If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] He claimed GOAL or mas.gov or someone told it to him I think.
Or most people here.
This is the reason people don't open carry in MA....because everyone has been conditioned to think that it's against the law
Nooooooo, most people don't open carry because it subjects yourself to suitability issues of your COP is a dick. Get it right.
Just recently nsf posted some story about the kid, his father, and brother being on video outside the store discussing the purchase ...
Id. at 602.
As in Hamilton and Snow, §131M lacks words of limitation identifying the person who is required to have lawfully possessed the device prior to September 13, 1994, such as, "not otherwise lawfully possessed by such person." Cf. G.L.c. 265, §43, (defining crime of stalking as "willfully and maliciously engag[ing] in a knowing pattern of conduct . . . directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person . . .") (emphasis added). Even if the inclusion of such words would further the legislative purpose of §131M, HN5 "[the court] cannot supply words the Legislature chose not to include." Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 459 Mass. 422, 435, 945 N.E.2d 877 (2011) [7] (citation omitted).