• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Id. at 601. The [6] Court concluded:

According to the natural meaning and the grammatical construction of this part of the section, the threat may be made to anybody . . . The only requirement for the establishment of the crime thereby created is that the specific threat be made with the intent to extort . . . The one making the threat need not even have a definite person in mind as the person from whom the money . . . may be extorted. That part of the statute would be satisfied by intent to extort the money or pecuniary advantage from anybody.

Id. at 602.
As in Hamilton and Snow, §131M lacks words of limitation identifying the person who is required to have lawfully possessed the device prior to September 13, 1994, such as, "not otherwise lawfully possessed by such person." Cf. G.L.c. 265, §43, (defining crime of stalking as "willfully and maliciously engag[ing] in a knowing pattern of conduct . . . directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person . . .") (emphasis added). Even if the inclusion of such words would further the legislative purpose of §131M, HN5 "[the court] cannot supply words the Legislature chose not to include." Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 459 Mass. 422, 435, 945 N.E.2d 877 (2011) [7] (citation omitted).