• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] in Arabic

How-People-View-Me_o_95385.jpg
 

Yeah, that too.. But my point was how the hell did NSF know what these guys were discussing, AK purchase or Shakespeare sonnets. Is any NSF employee able to lip read Arabic? I assume their video surveillance system is compliant with MA wiretap laws and doesn't record audio. Money changing hands between family members in the parking lot? Could've been father telling son here's $600, go buy yourself what you want.
 
So what if anything does this mean for future cases concerning standard cap mags in Ma?
Id. at 602.
As in Hamilton and Snow, §131M lacks words of limitation identifying the person who is required to have lawfully possessed the device prior to September 13, 1994, such as, "not otherwise lawfully possessed by such person." Cf. G.L.c. 265, §43, (defining crime of stalking as "willfully and maliciously engag[ing] in a knowing pattern of conduct . . . directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person . . .") (emphasis added). Even if the inclusion of such words would further the legislative purpose of §131M, HN5 "[the court] cannot supply words the Legislature chose not to include." Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 459 Mass. 422, 435, 945 N.E.2d 877 (2011) [7] (citation omitted).