Saw two Loomis security guards (or armored car drivers) open carrying at the mall.
[…] He said, in Hartley Vs. Inhabitants of Granville. (supra) "The theory on which the office is now based (apart from the function of serving papers) is that a number of competent men scattered throughout the territory of each of the county towns, charged with such duties, is an important factor in making them safe for residence by law abiding people." The office is to be reserved for only the most competent and responsible of men.

Indeed, Constables possess the awesome power of arrest in certain circumstances. An illustration of the power of arrest is contained in G.L.c.271, section 2, which reads;

"Whoever, in a public conveyance or public place, or in a private place upon which he is trespassing, playing at cards, dice or any other game for money or other property, or bets on the sides or hands of those playing, shall forfeit not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned for not more than three months; and whoever sets up or permits such a game shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than twelve months. If discovered in the act, he may be arrested without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or any officer qualified to serve criminal process, and held in custody, in jail or otherwise, for not more than twenty-four hours, Sunday and legal holidays excepted, until complaint may be made against him for such offense."

And again in c.138, section 55, the Constable is given the power of arrest without warrant "any person whom he finds in the act of illegally manufacturing, selling or exposing or keeping for sale, storing, transporting, importing or exporting alcoholic beverages or alcohol......"