Post Office & Guns
[…] Mr. Dorosan contended that the regulation violated the Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, but the District Court denied a motion to dismiss the criminal case.

On appeal, a three-judge panel of the Fifth Circuit concluded that 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) ["Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."]
was not unconstitutional because Mr. Dorosan had failed to show that the regulation placed any significant burden on the exercise of his Second Amendment rights. The panel reasoned that, if Mr.