MA AG backs DA on gun law challenge new info in OP.
[…] meaning" of "a container is 'a receptacle (as a box or jar) or a formed or flexible covering for the packing or shipment of articles, goods
or commodities' ... ; and a receptacle is 'one that receives and contains something.' " > Commonwealth v. Lee, 10 Mass.App.Ct. 518,
523 n. 3, 409 N.E.2d 1311 (1980), quoting from Webster's Third New Intl. Dictionary 491, 1894 (1971). We assume, without deciding,
that a bedroom may constitute a container for purposes of the statute.
(FN3.) > Connecticut Gen.Stat. § 29-37i (2003) provides in pertinent part as follows: "No person shall store or keep any loaded firearm
on any premises under his control if he knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm ... unless
such person (1) keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe
to be secure...."
(FN4.) We think the jury might have inferred from the evidence that the defendant, who testified that he locked the bedroom door when
he was not at home, was at home when Fish took the guns. The defendant also testified that he had informed his insurance company that