MA AG backs DA on gun law challenge new info in OP.
[…] Lee, 10 Mass.App.Ct. 518,
523, 409 N.E.2d 1311 (1980). As we have had occasion to observe, "[t]he goal of firearms control legislation in Massachusetts is to limit
access to deadly weapons by irresponsible persons" and the Legislature has adopted a wide range of methods "to accomplish this goal,
including ... the imposition of serious penalties for infractions of the firearms control laws." > Ruggiero v. Police Commr. of Boston, 18
Mass.App.Ct. 256, 258, 464 N.E.2d 104 (1984). We note as well that > G.L. c. 140, § 123, inserted by St.1998, c. 180, § 19, requires firearms
dealers to give written warning to gun purchasers and to "conspicuously post at each purchase counter ... in bold type not less than one inch
in height [the following]: 'IT IS UNLAWFUL TO STORE OR KEEP A FIREARM, RIFLE, SHOTGUN OR MACHINE GUN IN ANY
PLACE UNLESS THAT WEAPON IS EQUIPPED WITH A TAMPER-RESISTANT SAFETY DEVICE OR IS STORED OR KEPT IN A
SECURELY LOCKED CONTAINER ' " (emphasis added).
The use of the word "secured" in > G.L. c. 140, § 131L, comports with its use in > G.L. c. 140, § 123, and indicates that the container must
not merely be locked, but securely locked. See > Commonwealth v. Lee, 10 Mass.App.Ct. at 522, 409 N.E.2d 1311, quoting from > Libby v.