Gould v O'Leary - Comm2A Carry Case v. Boston / Brookline
[…] Morin is eligible for an FID. Though I have to admit, when she lies, or is just plain incompetent, she sounds like she has a clue. She got a judge to bite that Class B's were still available, until she was proven wrong. There were more than a few of those instances in that case.

I'm not going to defend this or any other shady behavior by the AAG, but you don't get to pin that on the court. I'm not sure whether you're correct that he's eligible for an FID. Under c. 140 §129B (1)(ii)(D) he "has, in any other state or federal jurisdiction, been convicted… of… a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed". I know that five years have elapsed since then, but I don't know whether his "right or ability to possess a rifle or shotgun has been fully restored in the jurisdiction wherein the conviction or adjudication was entered". If it has, then AAG's stipulated denial was even more of gift than I