Gould v O'Leary - Comm2A Carry Case v. Boston / Brookline
[…] I reiterate that the SJC's findings here seem perfectly consistent with a plain reading of the statute.

c. 140 §131A provides for issuance of permits to purchase, and transfer of a handgun to someone who has both an FID and PtP is consistent with the requirements of c. 140 §129C and every other statute I can find.



I'm not going to defend this or any other shady behavior by the AAG, but you don't get to pin that on the court. I'm not sure whether you're correct that he's eligible for an FID. Under c. 140 §129B (1)(ii)(D) he "has, in any other state or federal jurisdiction, been convicted… of… a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed". I know that five years have elapsed since then, but I don't know whether his "right or ability to possess a rifle or shotgun has been fully restored in the jurisdiction wherein the conviction or adjudication was entered". If it has, then AAG's stipulated denial was even more of gift than I