Sorry for the delay in my response, I'm a busy boy lately and only log in to NES if my e-mail tells me I have a PM.
[…] Sorry for the delay in my response, I'm a busy boy lately and only log in to NES if my e-mail tells me I have a PM.
This website and forum have been very helpful.
It's a fantastic place to learn.
I am a New York state resident. My wife's family has 100 acres of land which they use for target shooting. I have traveled from New York to Massachussets with a bolt action 308. I do not have any permits (NY or MA) but am legally allowed to own the rifle in NY and thus have traveled to MA with my bolt action 308 under Mass General Laws Ch 140, Section 129C section p) which allows for "the carrying or possession of conventional rifles, shotguns, and ammunition therefor by nonresidents who meet the requirements for such carrying or possession in the state in which they reside.".
Correct, that is legal. Not well understood by many cops, but legal. Transport the gun out of sight to be safe, and locked up & unloaded to comply with MGL and the federal Gun Free School Zones Act.