Rifle change of ownership
[…] [...] Rather, under the statute, unlicensed possession of a firearm remains a crime, but in limited circumstances the "innocent" offender is subject only to civil sanctions.

>snip<

General Laws c. 140, § 131(m), provides a statutory justification to a charge of carrying a firearm without a valid license, where the license has become invalid solely by virtue of its expiration as defined by the statute. As such, we think that it provides an affirmative defense to a criminal charge.

http://masscases.com/cases/app/64/64massappct854.html

...and this from MA criminal complaint manual...

G.L. c.140, §131(m) provides that, with some exceptions, “any person in possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun whose license issued under this section is invalid for the sole reason that it has expired . . . shall be subject to a civil fine . . . and the provisions of section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply.” Commonwealth v. Farley, 64 Mass. App.