• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] We were stuck with an interpretation for years that leaving a handgun in a car was in fact carrying a firearm in a motor vehicle while not under the licensee's direct control - although there is a chance this would have been appealable since it's hard for carry to occur without movement or the presence of the alleged offender. If the CWOF issue is left unchallanged (if it is, in fact, challangeable) we'll be stuck with that interpretation for the long term.
 
The LICENSING statutes (140, s. 129B and 131) expressly state that a CONVICTION is required to be a disqualifier:

"...has ever, in a court of the commonwealth, been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child..."

The statute cited by Littleton applies to PRE-TRIAL MOTIONS and requests for dispositions in district court.

"G.L.c. 278, § 18. Pleas of not guilty, guilty