• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] If the CWOF issue is left unchallanged (if it is, in fact, challangeable) we'll be stuck with that interpretation for the long term.
 
The LICENSING statutes (140, s. 129B and 131) expressly state that a CONVICTION is required to be a disqualifier:

"...has ever, in a court of the commonwealth, been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child..."

The statute cited by Littleton applies to PRE-TRIAL MOTIONS and requests for dispositions in district court.

"G.L.c. 278, § 18. Pleas of not guilty, guilty

"A defendant who is before the Boston municipal court or a district court or a district court sitting in a juvenile session or a juvenile court on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere."

The firearms licensing statute requires a CONVICTION for the statutory disqualifier to apply; CWOF is NOT a conviction.