If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] C.G.S.A. § 29-28 (b) (emphasis added). The only restriction contained in the statute with regard to the locations where a permit-holder may carry a weapon is contained in § 29-28(e), which provides:
The issuance of any permit to carry a pistol or revolver does not thereby authorize the possession or carrying or a pistol or revolver in any premises where the possession or carrying of a pistol or revolver is otherwise' prohibited by law or is prohibited by the person who owns or exercises control over such premises.
There is no evidence whatsoever that the carrying of a concealed weapon in Chili's restaurant is either prohibited by law or, is prohibited by a rule or policy adopted by Chili's restaurants.
Thus, the Defendant's conduct was affirmatively approved under Connecticut law, and the Court cannot find that the Defendant's lawful conduct may be punished under a different section of Connecticut law.