Carry in colleges "not statutorily prohibited"
[…] In short, any commotion or disturbance in the restaurant was caused solely by the reaction of the restaurant manager and staff, and not by the Defendant. "


ARGUMENT
EVEN WHEN TAKEN IN A LIGHT FAVORABLE TO THE PROSECUTION; THE EVIDENCE IS LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT A CONVICTION FOR BREACH OF THE PEACE.
"

Pursuant to C.G.S. § 54-56, a court may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any criminal case against the defendant and order the defendant to be discharged if, in the opinion of the court, "there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on tria1." In determining whether the evidence proffered by the state is adequate to avoid dismissal, such proof must be viewed in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Howell, 98 Conn. App. 369, 908 A.2d 1145 (2006).