About 40 guns stolen from Lowell home
[…] "In determining whether one is engaged in the business of dealing in firearms, the finder of fact must examine the intent of the actor and all circumstances surrounding the acts alleged to constitute engaging in business." United States v. Palmieri, 21 F.3d 1265, 1268 (3d Cir.), vacated on other grounds, 513 U.S. 957, 115 S.Ct. 413, 130 L.Ed.2d 329 (1994). We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to determine that Bailey was conducting his firearms business at his home without a license for that location.

27 CFR 478.41(c) says in relation to C&R's "A separate license may be obtained for each collection premises..." and 27 CFR 478.41(b) says in relation to other FFL's "a license must be obtained for each business and each place at which the applicant is to do business..."

Here's a question for the C&R holders present here. By policy, does ATF pay attention to the difference between "may" and "must" in 27 CFR 478.41, or do they limit activity to the address on the C&R license? More importantly, what does the agent investigating this guy think the law says?