• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] In addition, in the absence of testimony, argument, or instruction regarding the ease with which the blade could be drawn, there was no apparent reason for the jury to attempt their own assessment of such issues. [FN7]

In sum, because the evidence was not sufficient to establish that the knife was equipped with a "device" that enabled its blade "to be drawn at a locked position," the defendant's conviction cannot stand. [FN8] G.L. c. 269, § 10(b ).

Judgment reversed.

Verdict set aside.

Judgment for the defendant.

FN1. Section 10(b ), as amended through St.1986, c. 581, § 1, provides in relevant part:

"Whoever ... carries on his person ... any stiletto, dagger or a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position, any ballistic knife, or any knife with a detachable blade capable of being propelled by any mechanism, dirk knife, any knife having a double-edged blade, or a switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which the blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over
one and one-half inches ... shall be punished by imprisonment."


FN2. The prohibition does not apply where permission to carry such a knife is "provided by law." G.L. c. 269, § 10(b ), as appearing in St.1974, c. 649, § 2. It is undisputed that no such exception applies here.