Ruling in Palmer v. D.C handed down, Gura wins again
[…] UMF 3.

Just like in Heller, the license system existed but there were statutory or regulatory bars in place preventing one from either applying or receiving it. In the current case, only retired police officers are allowed to be issued the license, but it exists and it is used. There are plenty of security guards who are issued carry permits for operation within their area (building,etc).

More from the MOP.
D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provides, “[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law

See, it exists. So my point remains valid. DC need do very little to enable carry. Basically Lanier already did what they needed to by simply stating carry outside the home is allowed on the in home license. It's effectively the same license with restrictions.