80% AR Lower build

CStirling8011

NES Member
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Joined
Dec 5, 2020
Messages
61
Likes
47
Was looking for general advice from those who have done the 80% AR lowers in the past. I have to jig coming in the mail and a couple 80% lowers. Have watched several youtube vidoes but don't have much experience with a drill press. Any info from past experience would be greatly appreciated.
 

Golddiggie

NES Member
Rating - 97.6%
40   1   0
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
13,897
Likes
4,496
Location
Pelham, NH
I've done all of mine on a milling machine. I actually have three I need to process currently and another three on order (one AR10, one AR9, and one AR-45). I've got another AR9 and two AR15 80% lowers coming (soon I hope). Takes about an hour to process the lower on the mill. Including drilling and reaming the side holes. IIRC, it takes at least a couple/few hours to do with either the drill press or trim router. I've not used any cooling/lube in the past on the mill (I've heard of people using WD40 with the trim routers). IF I need to, I have a mist cooling system already in place that will be easy to employ.

I would make damned sure your drill press spindle is trammed to the bed of whatever vise you're going to use. Also use under sized drill bits and ream the side holes if you want to get them the correct size. Drill bits are NOT 100% round and can deviate from the listed size by enough to make it a PITA. I trammed the spindle to table and vise bed on my setup last night and made sure the vise was square to the spindle earlier today.

BTW, a few years back someone walked into a gun store I was in looking to get help with the 80% lower he had been spending several hours on. Hammer wouldn't fall properly. He got tired of using a file and Dremel to attempt to get it correct.

Yes I know people can do it with the drill press or trim router options. Just seems more complicated (to me) than using a milling machine. I also realize that not everyone can have a milling machine in their garage/home shop. Luckily I do have one.
 
Rating - 100%
49   0   0
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
7,589
Likes
2,596
Location
Upstate NY
I’ve done probably 6-8 of them on a very cheap benchtop drill press. It’s tedious, but definitely doable.
Couple pieces of advice:

1. Make sure the end mill cutters aren’t set high enough to chew into the top of the jig.

2. Make sure the end mill is chucked into the drill super tight. I’ve had them walk out of the chuck and go straight through the bottom of the lower. (This can be fixed with JB Weld, btw)

3. I always use anti-rotation pins in 80% lowers, just in case the holes end up a tad funky.

4. My jig didn’t originally have a top plate with all of the little holes in it - just the outer perimeter. Later, the mfg came out with a separate top plate with the little holes. The little holes help a lot. Cuts down on a bunch of milling.

5. No matter how ugly they came out, every one of them functioned just fine.

Good luck
 

Individualist

NES Member
Rating - 100%
53   0   0
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
4,083
Likes
2,745
I've done all of mine on a milling machine. I actually have three I need to process currently and another three on order (one AR10, one AR9, and one AR-45). I've got another AR9 and two AR15 80% lowers coming (soon I hope). Takes about an hour to process the lower on the mill. Including drilling and reaming the side holes. IIRC, it takes at least a couple/few hours to do with either the drill press or trim router. I've not used any cooling/lube in the past on the mill (I've heard of people using WD40 with the trim routers). IF I need to, I have a mist cooling system already in place that will be easy to employ.

I would make damned sure your drill press spindle is trammed to the bed of whatever vise you're going to use. Also use under sized drill bits and ream the side holes if you want to get them the correct size. Drill bits are NOT 100% round and can deviate from the listed size by enough to make it a PITA. I trammed the spindle to table and vise bed on my setup last night and made sure the vise was square to the spindle earlier today.

BTW, a few years back someone walked into a gun store I was in looking to get help with the 80% lower he had been spending several hours on. Hammer wouldn't fall properly. He got tired of using a file and Dremel to attempt to get it correct.

Yes I know people can do it with the drill press or trim router options. Just seems more complicated (to me) than using a milling machine. I also realize that not everyone can have a milling machine in their garage/home shop. Luckily I do have one.
Great, when is the NES milling party? I’ll bring beer and chips.
 

scheming

NES Member
Rating - 100%
11   0   0
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
1,548
Likes
463
Seen it done with a hand drill and router. Works, but NOT advisable. Takes way too long and risks chipping the end mill.
 

71montess

NES Member
Rating - 100%
19   0   0
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
9,020
Likes
4,233
Location
south of Dedham
I've done all of mine on a milling machine. I actually have three I need to process currently and another three on order (one AR10, one AR9, and one AR-45). I've got another AR9 and two AR15 80% lowers coming (soon I hope). Takes about an hour to process the lower on the mill. Including drilling and reaming the side holes. IIRC, it takes at least a couple/few hours to do with either the drill press or trim router. I've not used any cooling/lube in the past on the mill (I've heard of people using WD40 with the trim routers). IF I need to, I have a mist cooling system already in place that will be easy to employ.

I would make damned sure your drill press spindle is trammed to the bed of whatever vise you're going to use. Also use under sized drill bits and ream the side holes if you want to get them the correct size. Drill bits are NOT 100% round and can deviate from the listed size by enough to make it a PITA. I trammed the spindle to table and vise bed on my setup last night and made sure the vise was square to the spindle earlier today.

BTW, a few years back someone walked into a gun store I was in looking to get help with the 80% lower he had been spending several hours on. Hammer wouldn't fall properly. He got tired of using a file and Dremel to attempt to get it correct.

Yes I know people can do it with the drill press or trim router options. Just seems more complicated (to me) than using a milling machine. I also realize that not everyone can have a milling machine in their garage/home shop. Luckily I do have one.
Can we be friends ?
 

hminsky

NES Life Member
NES Member
Rating - 100%
74   0   0
Joined
Dec 2, 2005
Messages
8,170
Likes
4,069
I botched a polymer lower. It was working really well with just a drill press, everything was going well, but I didn't follow the advice to use a hand drill
to do the holes for the safety, I used drill press instead. That was a mistake because apparently the hand drill will center itself in
the plastic jig, whereas the drill press stays in one place and doesn't automatically center itself. So the hole on one side was just a hair off and the safety wouldn't slide in
flush.
 

enbloc

NES Life Member
NES Member
Rating - 100%
43   0   0
Joined
Sep 10, 2009
Messages
28,670
Likes
40,758
Hey, I’m good, thanks! Riding out the apocalypse at my empty campground in upstate NY. Coming back to NES more these days because it’s the only source of news that I’ve ever trusted 👍.
I think it's called a BIVOUAC now... [rofl2]

or, maybe a REDOUBT...

Stay healthy, stay safe, stay FREE.
 

jkelly1229

NES Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Nov 16, 2014
Messages
7,573
Likes
5,000
I've done all of mine on a milling machine. I actually have three I need to process currently and another three on order (one AR10, one AR9, and one AR-45). I've got another AR9 and two AR15 80% lowers coming (soon I hope). Takes about an hour to process the lower on the mill. Including drilling and reaming the side holes. IIRC, it takes at least a couple/few hours to do with either the drill press or trim router. I've not used any cooling/lube in the past on the mill (I've heard of people using WD40 with the trim routers). IF I need to, I have a mist cooling system already in place that will be easy to employ.

I would make damned sure your drill press spindle is trammed to the bed of whatever vise you're going to use. Also use under sized drill bits and ream the side holes if you want to get them the correct size. Drill bits are NOT 100% round and can deviate from the listed size by enough to make it a PITA. I trammed the spindle to table and vise bed on my setup last night and made sure the vise was square to the spindle earlier today.

BTW, a few years back someone walked into a gun store I was in looking to get help with the 80% lower he had been spending several hours on. Hammer wouldn't fall properly. He got tired of using a file and Dremel to attempt to get it correct.

Yes I know people can do it with the drill press or trim router options. Just seems more complicated (to me) than using a milling machine. I also realize that not everyone can have a milling machine in their garage/home shop. Luckily I do have one.
You uh... wanna have me over for a glass or 4 of burbon when your next one shows up in the mail... show me how it works/ mill mine I'll bring the booze
 

jkelly1229

NES Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Nov 16, 2014
Messages
7,573
Likes
5,000
I botched a polymer lower. It was working really well with just a drill press, everything was going well, but I didn't follow the advice to use a hand drill
to do the holes for the safety, I used drill press instead. That was a mistake because apparently the hand drill will center itself in
the plastic jig, whereas the drill press stays in one place and doesn't automatically center itself. So the hole on one side was just a hair off and the safety wouldn't slide in
flush.
Its ok I drilled through my rail on my first p80 glock build... luckily a light covers that sumbitch right up
 

GM-GUY

NES Member
Rating - 100%
5   0   0
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,820
Likes
8,062
Location
North Central Mass
Some advice on milling:

Wear heavy gloves to hold the part and jig under drill head.

Over speed on the bit can soften and melt the aluminum that will clog the flutes (grooves) and gum up the works.

The bit cuts in a clockwise direction, if you go the wrong way it will skip and make a mess or make the part jump out of your hand.

Shallow passes - taking too much will cause poor quality.

Don’t plunge with an end mill, use a predrilled hole as your start point.
 

Admin

Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
40,029
Likes
19,586
Location
Monadnock area, NH
Did I do good Meg, did I do good?

broken-lower-2.jpg
 

Golddiggie

NES Member
Rating - 97.6%
40   1   0
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
13,897
Likes
4,496
Location
Pelham, NH
Also keep in mind that if you put a side load on a mill in a drill chuck (as in drill press with a MT spindle/arbor) it WILL drop on you. The listed depth of the FCG pocket is +/- .010".

Coming set of lowers I plan to index off of a fixed position and use the vise stop to retain that point. Should make it easier to locate the side holes (do it by the numbers). I really only need to locate one of the holes since I have the distances for the rest of them. Thinking about using a 5/8" roughing end mill for the main FCG area and then just use some good two flute end mills for the rest (correct length of course).

I use the top plate of the jig ONLY to make the outline of the overall pocket. Mark the upper with either layout fluid or a Sharpie and trace that outline. DROs help make sure you get things right.

I didn't get the end mill, and all the other things I have for it, JUST to process 80% lowers. But it was one of the things that made the decision much easier.
 

jkelly1229

NES Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Nov 16, 2014
Messages
7,573
Likes
5,000
I wish I could get some 80% lowers for a reasonable price. Been thinking of making some my self. Work in process
You into polymer I found a site that had 10packs with jigs for like 400ish... not that I don't need 10 lol just have other things I want to buy before joe

I'll split them plus I live in nh so I can get them shipped
 

Shark_Cage

NES Member
Rating - 100%
2   0   0
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
4,255
Likes
4,111
Location
Reading, MA
You into polymer I found a site that had 10packs with jigs for like 400ish... not that I don't need 10 lol just have other things I want to buy before joe

I'll split them plus I live in nh so I can get them shipped
Thank you but I don’t know about polymer. I would prefer metal if possible.
 

dhuze

NES Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
9,230
Likes
3,216
Location
An island surrounded by land on three sides
Seen it done with a hand drill and router. Works, but NOT advisable. Takes way too long and risks chipping the end mill.

My first one was with a hand drill and a router. It came out great. It just took a while to drill because pushing a hand drill down that long sucks. Then I got a drill press and use my router. Way easier to drill using a drill press.

OP, the best advice I can give you is don't buy cheap drill bits from HD or Lowes and such. Buy some metal drilling bit, preferably Cobalt. If they cost $2 they suck for anything but wood.
 

scheming

NES Member
Rating - 100%
11   0   0
Joined
Oct 24, 2014
Messages
1,548
Likes
463
My first one was with a hand drill and a router. It came out great. It just took a while to drill because pushing a hand drill down that long sucks. Then I got a drill press and use my router. Way easier to drill using a drill press.
Agreed. Came out fine but the hours spent drilling was excrutiating... But hilarious for me to watch while enjoying a nice cold drink.
Go slow and shallow, like real slow with the router.
 

GaryO

NES Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
13,500
Likes
6,086
Location
Franklin
I don't want to drop a fortune on a drill press jig and found one on RTB for $78, has anyone used these? Anderson 80% Lower Jig Kit, Gen 2.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
3,136
Likes
2,730
The 5D tactical jig is designed to use a router and hand drill. They can come out pretty nice if you take your time with the height of your passes.
and it costs $600, probably more now. I'm sure 80% have gone up in price too.

I mean, if you were able to organize a group buy where the cost for the jig and tools is split up, it's worth it, but most people don't care to bother putting money down for something that isn't a guarantee.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
5,811
Likes
4,622
Location
Louisiana
Was looking for general advice from those who have done the 80% AR lowers in the past. I have to jig coming in the mail and a couple 80% lowers. Have watched several youtube vidoes but don't have much experience with a drill press. Any info from past experience would be greatly appreciated.
I've done 2 with a handheld router and a jig. Just go slow, check your depths, if it doesn't sound right (bit really digging in), check it. I doubt you'll have the same issues I did using a drill press, but it's not rocket surgery.
 
Top Bottom