• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Sound advice.

Personally I don't think the OP has anything to worry about. But IANAL and it's not my neck on the block.
 
It may have been so as a matter of either defacto or formal court policy, but I have never seen a MA law that contains a CWOF as a prescribed maximum punishment. I respect the fact that you are a well regarded attorney, so I am very curious about this statement and would welcome education as to what MGL actually contains reference to a CWOF as a max penalty.

The old version of Section 34 of Ch. 94c contained this language " "Notwithstanding any other penalty provision of this section, any person who is convicted for the first time under this section for the possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in Class E and who has not previously been convicted of any offense pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or any provision of prior law relating to narcotic drugs or harmful drugs as defined in said prior law shall be placed on probation unless such person does not consent thereto, or the court files a written memorandum stating the reasons for not so doing. Upon successful completion of said probation, the case shall be dismissed and records shall be sealed." Because the maximum sentence for Cl. D was 6 mos. these two provisions were generally interpreted in concert to allow a first offender to receive a 6 mos. period of probation which would be dismissed following completion of probation and sealed.