• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Word Origin

noun
1.
the act of registering.
2.
an instance of this.
3.
an entry in a register.
4.
the group or number registered.
5.
an official act of registering one's name in the list of qualified voters.
6.
a certificate attesting to the fact that someone or something has been registered:
a boat registration.
7.
Music.

the act or technique of registrating.
the selection of stops made by an organist for a particular piece.
 
Read it. Guess I need to wait until I lawfully inherit the revolver. Such a clear as mud cluster-eff.

Thanks for all the help.

In a nutshell, MGL Chapter 140, Section 123 says that a gun needs to meet a set of "safety" criteria in order for a dealer to legally transfer it. There's an exception for "any firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998."

Basically what that's saying is that if someone with a MA licence owned (or even merely possessed) the gun before the magic cutoff date it can be transferred by a dealer even if it doesn't meet or hasn't been tested against the "safety" criteria in clauses 18-21 of section 123.

So, how do you prove that a gun was "lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998?" One possible way is to look at registrations. If someone transferred a particular gun prior to that date and there's a corresponding entry in the registration database, it's pretty clear proof that it meets the exception.