Sheriff Hodgson Says No Laws Broken as Feast Photo Goes Viral
[…] Joined
Feb 6, 2012
Messages
14,519
Likes
29,612
Location
Plymouth
Feedback: 1 / 0 / 0
I'm sure We the People would have no issues doing this, right?

HODGSON-FULL-PHOTO.jpg



http://wbsm.com/sheriff-hodgson-no-laws-broken-as-feast-photo-goes-viral/
 
Ya, I don't see a problem here. Just antis making mountains

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk
 
Law doesnt say "intoxicated" says under the influence of intoxicating liquor.... i would say he needs to pay up and spend 2 years in the pen.
 
Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 269, Section 10H*states that “Whoever, having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section 131 or 131F of chapter 140, carries on his person, or has under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm, as defined in section 121 of said chapter 140, while under the influence of intoxicating liquor….shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

The article says that .08 is the legal limit at which point you are considered to be intoxicated. I submit that "under the influence" can, and likely HAS been, construed to mean "any detectable amount" if it serves .gov's purpose.