silhouettes
[…] [angry]
Just pinting out how dumb laws have gotten for us gun owners here.

I was at a public range today (in mass), and there were people shooting smaller silhouettes. is this an exception or is this law not enforced?
 
ok, so Im lost here. what are the different licenses for a club?? and what is a state licensed gun club? Can someone explain all this for me?
 
You will do best by reading the original text of the statutes, but in general a "state licensed club" is a club that has obtained a non-individual LTC for the ownership and storage of club-owned firearms. See G.L. ch. 140, sec. 131(a), which provides, in relevant part:

"The colonel of state police may, after an investigation, grant a Class A license to a club or facility with an on-site shooting range or gallery, which club is incorporated under the laws of the commonwealth for the possession, storage and use of large capacity weapons, ammunition therefor and large capacity feeding devices for use with such weapons on the premises of such club; provided, however, that not less [sic: should be "fewer"] than one shareholder of such club shall be qualified and suitable to be issued such license; and provided further, that such large capacity weapons and ammunition feeding devices may be used under such Class A club license only by such members that possess a valid firearm