• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] You can find your legislator's contact information here: Find My Legislator
You can find the text of the amendment here: https://malegislature.gov/Search?searchTerms=h5046

 
Done. I was respectful but not nice. Basically asked if she was tired of the state looking like the redheaded stepchild of legislatures when our laws get reversed and laughed at nation-wide. On top of the fact that the state can't process the licenses in a timely manner already!
 
Amendment #13 to H5046

Licensure

Mr. Day of Stoneham move to amend the bill by adding the following sections: -



SECTION XX. Section 131 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 8, inclusive, the words “, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority considers proper”.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 10 to 17, inclusive, the words “; provided, however, that the licensing authority may impose such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of large capacity rifles and shotguns as it considers proper. A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000; provided, however, that section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply to a violation of this paragraph.”

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “of”, in lines 55, 256 and 364, in each instance, the following words: - the department of.