• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 225, the word “may” and inserting in place thereof the following word: - shall.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 239 to 240, inclusive, the words “, suspension or restriction placed on a license” and inserting in place thereof the following word: - or suspension of a license.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 244 to 246, inclusive, the words “or, in the case of a restriction, any time after a restriction is placed on the license pursuant to this section”.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 250, the words “, revoking or restricting” and inserting in place thereof the following words: - or revoking.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 253 to 254, inclusive, the words “or may order the licensing authority to remove certain restrictions placed on the license”.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 266 to 267, inclusive, 348, 360 to 361, inclusive, 409 to 410, inclusive, and 424, each time they appear, the words “executive director of the criminal history systems board” and inserting in place thereof the following words: - commissioner of the department of criminal justice information services.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 277 to 280, inclusive, the words “6 years from the date of issue and shall expire on the anniversary of the licensee’s date of birth occurring not less than 5 years nor more than 6 years from the date of issue” and inserting in place the following words: - 3 years from the date of issuance.