• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 147, the word “may” and inserting in place thereof the following word: - shall.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 149 to 150, inclusive, the words “, in a reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority determines that”.

SECTION XX. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 152 to 157, inclusive, the words “: (i) reliable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety; or (ii) existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety” and inserting in place thereof the following words: - reliable, articulable and credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety or a risk of danger to