Page 480
[…] Bander v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 313 Mass. 337 , 342 (1943). Comerford v. Meier, 302 Mass. 398 , 402 (1939). Foss v. Hildreth, 10 Allen 76 , 79 (1865). He argues, however, that where the record of a conviction has been sealed under G. L. c. 276, Section 100A, the fact of the conviction essentially is erased, so that the conviction is no longer a fact for any purposes other than those enumerated in the statute. Additionally, the plaintiff argues that, even if the statements were true, the defendant could not prove truth as an affirmative defense, because G. L. c. 276, Section 100A, provides: "[N]or shall such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceedings . . . except in imposing sentence . . . ."
We do not agree with the plaintiff's reasoning.