Home defense question
[…] The intent is there, given the charge towards you. The means (unarmed, no visible weapon) might be the sticky point, but certainly an unarmed intruder could kill you.

So, as usual, it all comes down to what the DA wants to push, and what the jury believes. In the words of the great Darius Arbabi, "try not to put yourself in the position of being a legal lab rat." Hopefully the intruder would choose the easy path and just un-ass the area.

*
 
Castle doctrine:

http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartIV/TitleII/Chapter278/Section8A

"Section 8A. In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling. "
 
I still don't see how you folks question the threat presented by a willful intruder who charges at an obviously-armed person in their own home. What intent other than "great bodily injury or death" would any reasonable person infer from that behavior?