The difference between Couture and the Cite is that in Couture there was a seizure. In the OP's scenario there was no seizure. There was only an encounter.
[…] What if the police wanted to see if the bar had a liquor license? Would they “seize” the bartender and then
make the request? Obviously the answer is no to both situations. The same analogy should be used when making the demand under C.
140 § 129C. Remember what occurred in Couture? There was a seizure based on the gun, in and of itself, and then the demand—no good.
If the police followed Couture until he exited his vehicle and then made the demand, it would have been permissible.
Unable To Display License On Demand—Legal Presumption Of Being Unlicensed
Chapter 278 § 7 states that “ a defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license..[]..shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
EDITOR’S NOTE: Therefore, where a person in public is carrying a firearm and is unable to produce evidence of license to the inquiring
police officer, probable cause will exist that C. 269 § 10 is being violated. See Commonwealth v. Prevost, 44 Mass. App. Ct. 398 (1998).