If we're going to be accused of quibbling, the text of Chapter 140 129B reads "and receives such firearm, rifle, shotgun or machine gun,
[…] Not being a lawyer, I won't venture an opinion as to which one is correct. After all, this is the People's Democratic Republic of Massachusetts.
LenS, while I might take a similar position, since when do written opinions from the FRB carry any more legal weight than one from my barber? Haven't they been repeatedly chastised for issuing such opinions in the past on the grounds that it's nor part of their job?
Ken
Well, I’ve never been very good at quibbling, but if I were to take up the sport, I’d make the following observation.
Section 128B – which we can all admit at the outset is not a model of clarity in the use of the English language – contains two operative conditions, in the disjunctive. One of them appears to be:
“Any resident of the commonwealth who purchases or obtains a firearm, rifle or shotgun or machine gun from any source within or without the commonwealth, other than from a licensee under section one hundred and twenty-two or a person authorized to sell firearms under section one hundred and twenty-eightA,”
and the other of which appears to be: