Duel Residency handgun purchase
[…] Another David, please show me where it says in MGLs that a "snowbird" MUST surrender his/her LTC (and DL for that matter) when they move South for the Winter?

[popcorn]

I'll be waiting for that answer. [smile]
 
Another David, please show me where it says in MGLs that a "snowbird" MUST surrender his/her LTC (and DL for that matter) when they move South for the Winter?[smile]

I never said they did. However, if that bird were to claim they were a resident of Florida to purchase handguns in Florida, I would think that this would apply:

Massachusetts General Law Chapter 140, Section 131(l) states:
Any licensee shall notify, in writing, the licensing authority who issued said license, the chief of police into
whose jurisdiction the licensee moves and the executive director of the criminal history systems board of any
change of address. Such notification shall be made by certified mail within 30 days of its occurrence. Failure to
so notify shall be cause for revocation or suspension of said license.

but I am not a lawyer so it's just speculation [wink]