• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] What are the potential penalties for possessing a gun without a permit or other weapon in a car (or other motor vehicle) in alleged violation of Connecticut General Statute Section 29-38?

Connecticut law prohibits the carrying of weapons in a motor vehicle. And you should be aware that "weapon" is defined very broadly; please read the exact language of the statute below to see just what constitutes a weapon. If you are convicted of violating this statute, you face a potential jail sentence of up to five years and a $1,000 fine.

Connecticut General Statute Section 29-38 provides as follows:

"(a) Any person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both, and the presence of any such weapon, pistol or revolver, or machine gun in any vehicle shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section by the owner, operator and each occupant thereof. The word "weapon", as used in this section, means any BB. gun, any blackjack, any metal or brass knuckles, any police baton or nightstick, any dirk knife or switch knife, any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and