• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Even in our neighborhood, which is pretty rural, with all neighbors having 3+ acres, I don't think we meet either the 100 yards to dwellings, or 500 to a road. And we have a 600' driveway. So, the question remains; guess, and try to interpret the law, or take the chance and go ask the cops opinion?
 
Sometimes better to ask for forgiveness than permission

Even in our neighborhood, which is pretty rural, with all neighbors having 3+ acres, I don't think we meet either the 100 yards to dwellings, or 500 to a road. And we have a 600' driveway.
I wasn't clear about the law for roads; RSA 207:3-c reads "from within 15 feet of the traveled portion of or across any class I through V highway of the state" (Class VI highways are usually unpaved dirt paths).
So, the question remains; guess, and try to interpret the law, or take the chance and go ask the cops opinion?
Definitely a tough call. You can always ask the cops; then if you don't like their answer, try for a second opinion?