• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] One more question to a very tired and almost dead horse about concealed carry in MA. I have a "sporting" restriction on my class A LTC which also explicitly states "License to Carry firearms"; almost a non-sequitor in my opinion. But, be that as it may, is a class A "license to carry" license-ee allowed to carry if it is NOT a large capacity firearm?
Just because it is a license to carry, doesn't mean you can actually carry. The law itself references restrictions and gives them the force of law. See MGL Chapter 140 Section 131 paragraph A, which reads, in part:

(a) A Class A license shall entitle a holder thereof to purchase, rent, lease, borrow, possess and carry: (i) firearms, including large capacity firearms, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor, for all lawful purposes, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems proper; and (ii) rifles and shotguns, including large capacity weapons, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor, for all lawful purposes; provided, however, that the licensing authority may impose such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of large capacity rifles and shotguns as it deems proper. A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under the provisions of this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000;

So, the restriction itself has the force of law. The next question is, what does the restriction mean? Since the restrictions are not codified in statute, that is unclear. In effect, it means what the licensing officer and/or police chief wants it to mean.