• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Some believe the gun needed to be registered in MA before the 94 ban and some dealers believe that the rifle needed to be made before 94...

Do post the ones that won't accept preban weapons transfer.
 
It's a pre-ban pistol. Any dealer may legally transfer it in. Some may choose not to.

I believe your statement is incorrect. If the pistol is not on the EOPS roster, a dealer would need to have evidence that it was owned, by a licensed Massachusetts resident, on or before 10/21/98. Here is the actual language from Massachusetts General Law, Section 123 of Chapter 140 (section laying out requirements for dealer transfers of firearms): "Clauses Eighteenth to Twenty-first, inclusive, of the first paragraph shall not apply to: (i) a firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998"

https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section123