• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] changed since 2005.

> CARRYING GUNS ON THE JOB By: Veronica Rose, Principal Analyst
>
> You want to know if an employer may prohibit an employee with a gun permit from carrying
> his handgun on the job.
>
> Yes. By law, a person who holds a handgun permit does not have the right to carry handguns
> on any property where handguns are otherwise prohibited by law or by the person who owns
> or exercises control over the property (CGS § 29-28(e)).

Link to CGS § 29-28(e): http://www.cga.ct.gov/2007/pub/Chap529.htm#Sec29-28.htm

The text of CGS § 29-28(e) tracks the answer appearing above.

Note that a violation of CGS § 29-28(e) appears to be more than simple "trespassing" -- it appears to be "against the law." The penalty for carrying where possession or carrying has been "prohibited by the person who owns or exercises control over such premises" in violation of CGS § 29-28(e) appears in CGS § 29-37: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2007/pub/Chap529.htm#Sec29-37.htm

> Sec. 29-37. Penalties. (a) Any person violating any provision of
> section 29-28
or 29-31 shall be fined not more than five