Out of State purchase of ammo
[…] If this economic discrimination was necessary to the outcome -- and while I recall the discussion, I don't recall whether it was a component of the holding -- it would not be directly applicable here, because (a) the manufacturers of components are not claiming the right to make direct sales and (b) the out-of-staters who might be complaining are retailers at the same level of integration as in-state retailers.)

The crux of the problem seems to be ch. 140, section 129C, which provides, in part: "No person shall sell . . . ammunition other than . . . to a person who displays his firearm identification card, or license to carry a pistol or revolver."

The verb "display" could be read (and apparently has been read) to impose a "face-to-face" requirement on ammunition sales.