NH: SB500, Giving control of our firearms definition to Congress
[…] the government should have nothing to do with anything firearms related. The second amendment is our right and not for the government to control or define or otherwise amend.
 
the government should have nothing to do with anything firearms related. The second amendment is our right and not for the government to control or define or otherwise amend.
The second amendment is not a "right", it codifies a natural, pre-existing right.
 
Here's the truth - the New Hampshire Firearms Coalition has never introduced legislation to change - MUCH LESS REPEAL - either NH RSA 642:3-a (V)(b) or NH RSA 173-B:1.

"Firearm" is already defined in NH statute to read:
642:3-a Taking a Firearm From a Law Enforcement Officer. –
V. In this section:
(a) "Firearm'' has the meaning given that term in section 921 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) "Law enforcement officer'' means law enforcement officer as defined in RSA 630:1, II.
Source. 1999, 166:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.

Current statute reads:
Section 173-B:1
XI. 2 Protection of Persons From Domestic Violence; Definitions.