NH: SB500, Giving control of our firearms definition to Congress
[…] For many years, we have said that we would like to see the only gun ban that is triggered by a misdemeanor and not a felony repealed. Thus, it makes no sense to modify the words and make it easier to prosecute people when our true goal is a full repeal."

REPEAT: The New Hampshire Firearms Coalition has never introduced legislation to change, must less repeal, either NH RSA 642:3-a (V)(b) or NH RSA 173-B:1.

 
Here's the truth - the New Hampshire Firearms Coalition has never introduced legislation to change - MUCH LESS REPEAL - either NH RSA 642:3-a (V)(b) or NH RSA 173-B:1.

"Firearm" is already defined in NH statute to read:
642:3-a Taking a Firearm From a Law Enforcement Officer. –
V. In this section:
(a) "Firearm'' has the meaning given that term in section 921 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) "Law enforcement officer'' means law enforcement officer as defined in RSA 630:1, II.
Source. 1999, 166:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.

Current statute reads:
Section 173-B:1
XI. 2 Protection of Persons From Domestic Violence; Definitions.