• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Even if a landowner doesn't meet the letter of the law in RSA 635:4 (see above, legal manner of posting), a hunter or hiker cannot use land where the landowner has made a reasonable effort to post it against trespassing.

Let's say a landowner long ago put two or three aging "No Trespassing" signs where his land abuts a town road. But he didn't put up signs all the way around his property, as the law requires. Now let's say some hunters see the signs, but decide to reach the man's land from another direction. Those hunters could be charged with criminal trespass.

Here's what the law says (RSA 635:2): "Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if … the person knowingly enters or remains … in any secured premises. … Secured premises means any place which is posted in a manner prescribed by law or in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, or which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders."​
 
WTF are you talking about? If laws were like CT ( written permission) you wouldnt need to post your land. There would be no reverse posting?? Posting would be irrelevant because without a permission slip you are in violation. That is what I want.