NES FPS Gamers

What night works best for NES Game night?

  • Sunday

    Votes: 9 32.1%
  • Monday

    Votes: 2 7.1%
  • Tuesday

    Votes: 2 7.1%
  • Wednesday

    Votes: 3 10.7%
  • Thursday

    Votes: 5 17.9%
  • Friday

    Votes: 3 10.7%
  • Saturday

    Votes: 4 14.3%

  • Total voters
    28
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
4,174
Likes
187
Location
Augusta
I'd get this game but I don't know if my computer would play it. I'm still using a Pentium 3 in this relic, 512 of RAM, and have an NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 card.
[laugh] You like old rifles and old computer hardware! I'm surprised that COD2 works on that rig.

B
 
Rating - 100%
4   0   0
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
1,518
Likes
39
Gonna run home to join up. Hopefully I can download patches before you guys finish!
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
918
Likes
12
Location
Hooksett,n.h.
i think my brother in-law might have it.i'll have to borrow it and see how it runs on my computer..

(not to mention,i'm not all that great with 1st person shooers)
well after borrowing BF2 installer disc,it informed me that my computer didn't meet two things to be able to run it..will have to check into it more..(stupid cheap puter)
 

dreppucci007

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
16   0   0
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
13,181
Likes
240
Location
Life Free or Die
Before you think you jump in to play, go to the BF website and download the patch 1.4. It's a big file (~1/2 gb IIRC), and install it. THEN you'll be able to play.
 

Admin

Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
39,297
Likes
13,817
Location
Monadnock area, NH
I will probably jump on this evening. Do you have xfire? It's the easiest way to find us...

That Team Speak IP is always the one we use, so if you jump in there you will be able to find us as well. But get xfire if you dont have it.
 

Another_David

NES Member
Rating - 100%
27   0   0
Joined
Jul 13, 2005
Messages
7,795
Likes
1,069
Location
Eastern Mass.
I got the "patch", it was a tad over 500 mb. Anything over a 100 mb isn't a patch in my opinon!

I've been noobin around and working on my aim, etc.. I'd been playing DOD and CS prior.

Will get xfire tonight when I get home and look you up.
 

Admin

Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
39,297
Likes
13,817
Location
Monadnock area, NH
My xfire username = sgthoskins

If you've played DOD and CS, you should be all set. Just get used to driving the tanks, trucks, Jets, etc... That's how you rack up the kills.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
4,174
Likes
187
Location
Augusta
I got the "patch", it was a tad over 500 mb. Anything over a 100 mb isn't a patch in my opinon!
Ha ha ha ha LoL ROFl !
You should have seen how buggy it was when it was first released! At least it is playable with a decent rig now.

EA does a lot of crap programing and then releasing it to find the huge mistakes they made. The only thing the game was optimized for when it was first released was crashing or slowing down to a standstill. [puke]

B
 

SKS Ray

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
54   0   0
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
16,801
Likes
1,546
Location
South Eastern, MA
I may wind up getting in on Battlefield 2 after all. I'm supposed to be getting a new computer off a guy that built it as a state of the art gaming machine.[smile]
 

Admin

Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
18   0   0
Joined
Feb 25, 2005
Messages
39,297
Likes
13,817
Location
Monadnock area, NH
I thought there was an area when you can put it in without creating a whole new account. Turns out I was thinking of another game.
There is... It's called the Prefix. It's in the upper right of the login screen...

It will just append [NES] to your name in game, you dont need to create another account.
 
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
602
Likes
61
There is... It's called the Prefix. It's in the upper right of the login screen...

It will just append [NES] to your name in game, you dont need to create another account.
Crap I missed it. Then again, I didn't look that hard. I wasn't supposed to be playing last night. I told the GF I had to "balance the check book". I had to be covert, so I couldn't turn up the sound or use TS.

Now that I know where it is, I'll change it when I jump on tonight.
 

SKS Ray

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
54   0   0
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
16,801
Likes
1,546
Location
South Eastern, MA
One thing I'm not looking forward to is reloading all my COD games, the patches, COD maps and mods, team speak, RCON, reconfiguring my COD2 files, etc. etc.
Plus I still have to buy Battlefield 2 and then find a site for patches because I'm guessing there are a few by now. Is the BF series like COD where you can auto update your PunkBuster files from server downloads or with patches?
I usually use maps-n-mods.org for all my Call of Duty patches because I have an account there. I don't know if they do Battlefield too.
 
Top Bottom