• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] However, § 121 also provides that the "provisions of [§§] 122 to 129D, inclusive, and [§§] 131, 131A, 131B and 131E shall not apply to . . . any firearm, rifle or shotgun manufactured in or prior to the year 1899." Because G. L. c. 140, § 131, governs licenses to carry firearms, and because § 131 does not apply to firearms manufactured before 1900, a person does not need a license to carry a firearm made before 1900. The carrying of such an antique firearm, therefore, is exempted by § 131 from the prohibition in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), against carrying a firearm without a license. See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) ("Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has [a firearm] in his possession . . . or . . . under his control in a vehicle" without license to carry firearms issued under G. L. c. 140, § 131, is guilty of crime).