1. If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.

  2. NES Life memberships are now available, click here for details.

    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Moving to Mass, do I need to take a course to get my concealed carry?

Discussion in 'Massachusetts Laws' started by Kahrmine, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. Kahrmine

    Kahrmine

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    150
    I have a training certificate issued in Massachusetts from April of 2012, will I still need to take a course asap when I get back, or will that one be acceptable?
     

  2. mlaboss

    mlaboss NES Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,791
    Likes Received:
    952
    Depends on the town. Officially there's no expiration date, but some towns may insist on a newer certificate.
     
  3. Stryker

    Stryker NES Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,946
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    Nashoba Valley, MA
    Agree - I am still using the same course certificate from 2008-ish in my town, but a couple threads mentioned this week about their Chiefs demanding new training for each renewal, etc. I would call the local PD and talk to the licensing person to see (if you know where you are moving to) - if you have a choice of towns where you can move to, make it a green town for sure.
     
  4. MisterHappy

    MisterHappy NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18,359
    Likes Received:
    3,110
    Location:
    On the 16 yard line, shootin' for the Lewis!
    If it's a certificate for a State Police approved course, you should be good.

    As noted above, some towns' opinions of what is acceptable, the law notwithstanding. Do what Stryker says, about reaching out to the PD.
     
  5. Sparky123

    Sparky123 NES Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Not from around here.
    Every town is different. My town accepts my certificate and was issued back in 1988.
     
  6. MisterHappy

    MisterHappy NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18,359
    Likes Received:
    3,110
    Location:
    On the 16 yard line, shootin' for the Lewis!
    If you had your license prior to 1998, you don't need no stinkin' certificate, per MGL.

    Section 131P

    relevant passage: Persons lawfully possessing a firearm identification card or license to carry firearms on June 1, 1998 shall be exempt from the provisions of this section upon expiration of such card or license and when applying for licensure as required under this chapter.
     
    Len-2A Training likes this.
  7. buckfarack

    buckfarack NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    SE MA
    Couldn’t agree more. The town you move to will have an enormous impact on the ease with which you get a licens, particularly an unrestricted one.
     
  8. Sparky123

    Sparky123 NES Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    Not from around here.

    The 2nd Amendment and Massachusetts laws are meaningless in this state, it's all up to the chief. If he or she says you need a certificate then you need a certificate, and my chief says I do.
     
  9. MisterHappy

    MisterHappy NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18,359
    Likes Received:
    3,110
    Location:
    On the 16 yard line, shootin' for the Lewis!
  10. sbi

    sbi NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    589

    Wait, what? Do I need to show training cert. in renewal?? Why? I wouldn't get the original one without a training certificate.
     
  11. 42!

    42! NES Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,272
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    Moving to Mass, do I need to take a course to get my concealed carry?

    NO! You need to get your head examined!
     
    Uzi2, JayMcB, Squib308 and 1 other person like this.
  12. Len-2A Training

    Len-2A Training Instructor Instructor NES Life Member NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48,959
    Likes Received:
    5,742
    Location:
    PRM, house-shopping in NH
    If the chief says so, you must do it. No MGL requires it, but suitability means whatever the chief wants it to mean.
     
    Whiskeywon likes this.
  13. Len-2A Training

    Len-2A Training Instructor Instructor NES Life Member NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48,959
    Likes Received:
    5,742
    Location:
    PRM, house-shopping in NH
    Good point.
     
  14. 44marty

    44marty NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Berkshires, MA - in the woods
    1) Move to Cheshire, MA - one of the greenest towns, it will be no problem

    2) Look over the MA approved handgun roster. If there is a pistol or revolver not on the list that you want, buy it before you move here
     
  15. MisterHappy

    MisterHappy NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    18,359
    Likes Received:
    3,110
    Location:
    On the 16 yard line, shootin' for the Lewis!
    Some towns are ....odd. When I went to pick up my LTC last renewal, I was told that I had to show a photo ID.
    "Um...you're giving me a photo ID, with my most recent photo....." I pointed out.

    "We need another photo ID."

    "Will an expired (by ~3 weeks, had been ~12-13 weeks since the app was submitted) LTC be OK?"

    It was. [laugh]

    The thing about the cert being required for renewal is that some towns have "required" a new COURSE for renewal.
     
    Whiskeywon and sbi like this.
  16. robjax

    robjax NES Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    11,233
    Likes Received:
    2,988
    you can't move to Southern New Hampshire instead? If you can you should...
     
  17. W.E.C

    W.E.C NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6,592
    Likes Received:
    2,298
    Location:
    Boston
    Think this one will pass? It’s all that’s left of my “forever fid” [laugh]

    6D84AF3D-E882-4127-BBF4-604BB8064B0D.jpeg
     
    Squib308 and Stryker like this.
  18. SailingNut

    SailingNut NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    21
    I asked the same question when I applied for my LTC a few months ago. I was told by the Boston Police Licensing Division that as long as there is not an expiration date on the training certificate, you’re good to go.
     
  19. 42!

    42! NES Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,272
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    There is an exception to the course requirement. All you need is to have held an LTC before the requirement was required.
     
    SailingNut likes this.
  20. sbi

    sbi NES Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    589

    And I thought MA b.s. can't surprise me anymore.
     
  21. whacko

    whacko NES Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7,128
    Likes Received:
    1,991
    Haverhill......on renewal the licensing officer didn't ask to see any training certificate at all. I assume he assumes I already had one to get the original .
     

Share This Page