Moving out of MA - Change of Address (yes, another thread about that...)
[…] You can also carry on the school grounds if it is being used for church related matters and the church said OK.

Personally I'm fine with binding sineage because "my house my rules" doesn't apply to only me. I would rather know a place is owned by antis before I spend any money there. Anywhere else, well since the only penalty is max $200 fine and or 30 days, if I'm really that concerned and have to go somewhere, concealed is concealed.

What really caught my eye were these gems from the new law...

Open carrying of weapons

SECTION 8. Section 23-31-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-520. (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a governing body of a county, municipality, or political subdivision may temporarily restrict the otherwise lawful open carrying of a firearm on public property when a governing body issues a permit to allow a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event. However, if a permit is not applied for and issued prior to an event as described in this subsection, a county, municipality, or political subdivision may not exercise the provisions of this subsection. A person or entity hosting a public protest, rally, fair, parade, festival, or other organized event must post signs at the event when open carrying is allowed or not allowed at the event.

(B) A governing body exercising the authority granted to it pursuant to this section must be specific in the area, duration, and manner in which the restriction is imposed and must provide prior notice of the restriction when feasible. In no event may the restriction extend beyond the beginning and conclusion of the event or beyond the location of the event. The duration of an event may not be scheduled for such a length of time as to frustrate the intent of this section.

(C) A county, municipality, or political subdivision may not confiscate a firearm or ammunition for a violation of this section unless incident to an otherwise lawful arrest."

Concealed and open carrying of weapons

SECTION 9. A. Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: