• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.

Moving from Massachusetts to Maine

Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
3
Likes
0
Hi, I'm going to be moving from Massachusetts to Maine and I just want to make sure that I stay all legal as far as my legally owned and registered guns. Does anyone know if there is anything special that I need to do, so as, to stay compliant with all laws. I've been told that I'm supposed to write a letter and file something with Massachusetts State Police and the feds stating that I moving what not. Is this B.S. or not? Any help would be awesome, thanks.

Sent from my SM-T550 using Tapatalk
 

Len-2A Training

Instructor
Instructor
NES Life Member
NES Member
Rating - 98.6%
71   1   0
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
53,638
Likes
12,967
Location
99% in NH
No, MGL Requires that you send 2 letters by CERTIFIED MAIL ONLY to the FRB and issuing chief to notify them of your move. There are online forms available but there is no legal requirement to use them.

We suggest that you send the Certified Mail with "return receipt requested" to keep as proof that you did as you had to.
 
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Joined
Jul 30, 2009
Messages
4,716
Likes
530
Welcome to the forum!

As Len stated, the only notification required is to the the licensing authority who issued your LTC, and the CHSB, via certified mail within 30 days...

MGL 140-131 said:
[...]Any licensee shall notify, in writing, the licensing authority who issued said license, the chief of police into whose jurisdiction the licensee moves and the executive director of the criminal history systems board of any change of address. Such notification shall be made by certified mail within 30 days of its occurrence. Failure to so notify shall be cause for revocation or suspension of said license.[...]

https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section131

ETA: The bolded portion is moot, as you are not moving within MA.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
3
Likes
0
No, MGL Requires that you send 2 letters by CERTIFIED MAIL ONLY to the FRB and issuing chief to notify them of your move. There are online forms available but there is no legal requirement to use them.

We suggest that you send the Certified Mail with "return receipt requested" to keep as proof that you did as you had to.
Thanks

Sent from my SM-T550 using Tapatalk
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 19, 2016
Messages
3
Likes
0
Welcome to the forum!

As Len stated, the only notification required is to the the licensing authority who issued your LTC, and the CHSB, via certified mail within 30 days...



https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section131

ETA: The bolded portion is moot, as you are not moving within MA.
Thank you that makes a bit more sense than the info I'd been given prior.
Thanks

Sent from my SM-T550 using Tapatalk


Sent from my SM-T550 using Tapatalk
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
7
Likes
0
Welcome to the forum!

As Len stated, the only notification required is to the the licensing authority who issued your LTC, and the CHSB, via certified mail within 30 days...



https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section131

ETA: The bolded portion is moot, as you are not moving within MA.

Some questions about this, makes perfect sense when you move inside the state but why should you have to bother when you are self-deporting from the People's Republic? Does this mean that your LTC gets updated with your out of state address or does it just enable them to cancel it faster? Also would this mean that someone would send notification to your new local out of state PD that you and your guns are in town?
 
Rating - 100%
24   0   0
Joined
Oct 22, 2009
Messages
417
Likes
97
Location
Maine
Some questions about this, makes perfect sense when you move inside the state but why should you have to bother when you are self-deporting from the People's Republic? Does this mean that your LTC gets updated with your out of state address or does it just enable them to cancel it faster? Also would this mean that someone would send notification to your new local out of state PD that you and your guns are in town?

From my understanding, if you fail to inform your prior COP in MA, they can revoke your LTC. However, becoming a resident of a new state already revokes your MA resident LTC. I am not a lawyer, but I don't see any actual penalty to not informing them in writing. Maybe if you plan to move back to MA you might get shit over it.

YMMV; I'm not saying I did or didn't do any such thing on a public forum.
 
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Joined
Dec 29, 2012
Messages
4,400
Likes
566
Location
New Hampshire
From my understanding, if you fail to inform your prior COP in MA, they can revoke your LTC. However, becoming a resident of a new state already revokes your MA resident LTC. I am not a lawyer, but I don't see any actual penalty to not informing them in writing. Maybe if you plan to move back to MA you might get shit over it.

YMMV; I'm not saying I did or didn't do any such thing on a public forum.

It also may mess with him trying to get a Mass non-res, however I'm not from Mass originally.

Anyways, OP, congrats and enjoy Maine!
 

Len-2A Training

Instructor
Instructor
NES Life Member
NES Member
Rating - 98.6%
71   1   0
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
53,638
Likes
12,967
Location
99% in NH
This, he would be precluded from getting a non-res LTC, or re-applying if he had the misfortune of having to move back here.

Also if he notifies and at some point foolishly is caught with a spent cartridge case or even a gun in MA, he would NOT be able to be convicted of a crime! It's merely a civil $ penalty. [Notification of moving out of state is supposed to result in an administrative cancelling, not a revocation.]

If he doesn't notify and they find out, they will revoke his LTC and then if caught in MA with anything he'd face a felony charge.
 
Top Bottom