• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] departments charge for firearms license application fees. In
the February issue of GOAL’s “The Outdoor Message,” a
front page article’s headline read “Four More Towns Found
to be Overcharging Applicants.” Some of the information regarding
alleged overcharging apparently had come from police
department websites. GOAL has forwarded complaints
about several departments to the Governor’s Office, the Office
of the Inspector General, the Executive Office of Public
Safety, and various state Representatives and Senators. In
their written complaints GOAL is citing MGL Chapter 140,
Section 131 paragraph (k) which states, “Whoever knowingly
issues a license in violation of this section shall be punished by
a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 or by imprisonment
for not less than six months or more than two years in
a jail or house of correction, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
They have gone so far as to ask state officials to
seek charges against licensing authorities for overcharging.
The language regarding knowingly issuing a license in
violation of the statute pertains to a licensing authority issuing
a license to someone he knows to be disqualified. In fact, that