Man accused of shooting suspected burglar acquitted of murder
[…] I don't consider what MA has as being a "Castle Doctine". The states that have or are in the process of adopting those laws pretty state that no retreat is necessary within your home or other property.

MA also has no duty to retreat, although the standard justification for
deadly force still applies. So if a guy smashes your door down and
stands in your living room at 2AM playing a harmonica, you're screwed if you
shoot him. [laugh]

-Mike
 
So if a guy smashes your door down and stands in your living room at 2AM playing a harmonica, you're screwed if youshoot him.



G.L.c. 278, § 8A.

"it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling,"

Who knows what he'll do when he stops playing...