• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] January 23, 2008

Massachusetts Joint Committee on Public Safety & Homeland Security
State House
Room 167
Boston, MA 02133

Chariman Timilty and Chairman Costello, and members of the Committee,

The Norfolk County League of Sportsmen’s Clubs, consisting of 11 individual Sportsmen’s & Women’s clubs with over 5,000 members, is submitting this letter in strong opposition to H.2343 “An Act to Close a Loophole in the Assault Weapons Ban and Further Reduce Gun Violence in the Commonwealth” filed by Rep. David P. Linsky and others.

The Sixteenth clause in Section 123, of Chapter 140 reads as follows:

Sixteenth, That no licensee shall sell, lease, rent, transfer or deliver or offer for sale, lease, rent, transfer or delivery to any person any assault weapon or large capacity feeding device that was not otherwise lawfully possessed on September 13, 1994.

H.2343 attempts to replace the bolded phrase with unless such sale, lease, rent, transfer or delivery is made to a law enforcement agency.”

First and foremost this bill is incorrectly titled, as there is no loophole in the law.