• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] In fact, when speaking to the DA’s Director of Communications Gregg Miliote asking the DA to provide such details he said quote “It was probably some kind of machine gun.”, which would most likely be entirely inaccurate fear mongering by the DA’s office.

H.2290 also attempts to, unconstitutionally, redefine a Class A LTC after such licensees have been operating under such law for over 10 years by stripping away the right to possess “assault weapons” which may have been owned or possessed prior to the September 13, 1994 date for any lawful purpose including hunting. Clearly, Section 131 of Chapter 140 which already states that “No large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device shall be removed from the premises except for the purposes of:” was ignored by Scott C. Medeiros. What makes New Bedford Police Chief Ronald E. Teachman, Bristol County DA C. Samuel Sutter, New Bedford Mayor Scott W. Lang believe that changing the existing law would have stopped Mr.