Lawsuit filed against FLRB
[…] I'm confident you could get a state court to agree.

But even if they do grant relief, it's futile once the application moves on to the licensing authority, because FLRB action is so narrowly defined. FLRB relief only restores a person's rights "with respect to such conviction or adjudication and that such conviction or adjudication shall not prohibit such petitioner from applying to a licensing authority," MGL c. 140 §130B.

FLRB relief doesn't require the licensing authority to issue. They still have to follow the full provisions of § 131, including the "federal law" catchall provision.

MGL c. 140 §131 says "no such license shall be issued [if possession of a firearm] would be in violation of state or federal law," and "[a] license issued under this section shall be revoked [...] upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license[.]"

The controlling federal agency (ATF) is saying these people are PP notwithstanding FLRB relief. It's hard to imagine a state court not deferring to their judgment if the licensing authority refuses to issue on the basis of that "federal law" provision.