Home Build Registration Question

Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 23, 2011
Messages
840
Likes
383
Location
Not the land of the free but the home of the brave
I was helping a friend register a home build with an EFA-10. There isn't a specific place for home built and they require serial number. Technically the receiver is what needs to be registered but a home rolled receiver has no number on it. Some have trunnions that are numbered but are not legally a receiver or an AR that has nothing. What number do you use? What mfg do you use?
 

mac1911

NES Member
Rating - 100%
73   0   0
Joined
Dec 26, 2008
Messages
32,116
Likes
10,391
I have entered guns with out serial numbers on FA 10. They where manufactured before 1968 and there are no numbers other than patent #
 
Rating - 100%
37   0   0
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
8,465
Likes
1,499
If your friend is E-FA-10 registering a build off an 80% receiver, he should probably stop for a moment and ponder his existence. That's sort of like, dividing by zero.

-Mike

Still required by law, stupid law, but still law and the Friend doesn't want to even risk getting jammed up.

As for the serial number, you can put NONE in the field or etch a serial number on it. One of mine is Serial Number: N
 

drgrant

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
61   0   0
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
74,836
Likes
44,596
Still required by law, stupid law, but still law and the Friend doesn't want to even risk getting jammed up.

As for the serial number, you can put NONE in the field or etch a serial number on it. One of mine is Serial Number: N

It is, but my point is there is absolutely no point to building an 80% if you register it. It's like climbing a mountain and then taking a helicopter to get down. [rofl]

If he really wants to be compliant then he should do exactly as you've specified.

-Mike
 

42!

NES Life Member
NES Member
Rating - 100%
8   0   0
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,935
Likes
5,740
First build #1, second #2, third #5, fourth #6....wait for the knock on your door. [wink]
 

drgrant

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
61   0   0
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
74,836
Likes
44,596
Seriously my friend is NOT me. He had already registered a 100% lower build and wants no trouble.

Do you put your own name for the manufacturer on an 80%?

What is the penalty for not registering anyway?

Look up S128A/B under MGL, stare at it for an hour, and then get back to us. I think it might be significant penalty, but it is literally never enforced. (If you read both without falling asleep and going crosseyed, and getting a headache, then it starts to become apparent why it probably never is enforced.... imagine a prosecutor trying to explain that to a jury... ) If someone has actual S128A/B case law/transcripts, I'd love to see it, might make for an interesting read.

https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section128a

https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section128B

BTW, the "without being licensed" stuff only applies to MA dealers under S122, so before you think it's an exception, it's not.

Looks like the first offense penalty is a $500-$1000 fine, after that they can throw you in jail, etc.

-Mike
 
Last edited:
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 26, 2010
Messages
123
Likes
28
Location
Western Mass
Not intending to hijack this threat but I have a related question I haven't found the answer to elsewhere. If I buy a few serial numbered stripped lowers from a dealer and throw them in the safe for builds sometime down the road do I still have to do a EFA-10 or is the paperwork filled out with the dealer at the time of sale enough to satisfy the State?
If I do have to do the EFA-10, is it supposed to be within 7 days of the sale or within 7 days of the receiver becoming a functional firearm?
 
Rating - 100%
37   0   0
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
8,465
Likes
1,499
Not intending to hijack this threat but I have a related question I haven't found the answer to elsewhere. If I buy a few serial numbered stripped lowers from a dealer and throw them in the safe for builds sometime down the road do I still have to do a EFA-10 or is the paperwork filled out with the dealer at the time of sale enough to satisfy the State?
If I do have to do the EFA-10, is it supposed to be within 7 days of the sale or within 7 days of the receiver becoming a functional firearm?

When the firearm is capable of discharging a round, you are required by law to do the FA10 within 7 days.
 

drgrant

Moderator
NES Member
Rating - 100%
61   0   0
Joined
Mar 21, 2006
Messages
74,836
Likes
44,596
Not intending to hijack this threat but I have a related question I haven't found the answer to elsewhere. If I buy a few serial numbered stripped lowers from a dealer and throw them in the safe for builds sometime down the road do I still have to do a EFA-10 or is the paperwork filled out with the dealer at the time of sale enough to satisfy the State?
If I do have to do the EFA-10, is it supposed to be within 7 days of the sale or within 7 days of the receiver becoming a functional firearm?

Most non retarded dealers don't file FA-10s for a lower. You have to do it within 7 days after you build a functional gun. Even if I was dumb enough to buy a lower from a place that did that. If you're interested in being firmly within the laws, I'd still re-file when the gun was built because the thing they submitted wasn't for a functional gun.

-Mike
 
Top Bottom