Criminal Penalties for expired FID while carrying mace
[…] Partially correct, I think you may be confusing Federal and State law...

STATE: Any felony conviction, or a misdemeanor conviction with a maximum potential penalty in excess of two years incarceration is a lifetime LTC DQ (pursuant to M.G.L. c.140 s.131(d)(i)(a) and 131(d)(i)(b)).

FEDERAL: A felony conviction with a maximum potential penalty in excess of one year incarceration, or a misdemeanor conviction with a maximum potential penalty in excess of two years incarceration is a Federal disqualification (pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(d)(1) and 921(a)(20)(B)).

In this case, it would be a lifetime LTC DQ pursuant to M.G.L. c.140 s.131(d)(i)(d) ("a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed").

It would be only a 5 year FID DQ pursuant to M.G.L. c.140 s.129B(1)(ii).
 
Oh and he also was popped for having a strobe light in the car with out a permit. Guy is a real winner.

Say what now? Strobe lights are illegal? What's with all the LED flashlights with the strobe feature then?