Comm2A just posted an update on Davis vs. Grimes on Facebook
[…] -Mike
 
It is pretty retarded to not accept cash for small things if they're not taking plastic or an e-payment of some kind as an alternative. Hell I know a bunch of people younger than I am who couldn't even write me a check if they wanted to, they do everything electronically.

-Mike


then there are the PD's that don't take anything less than a Bank Certified Check or a Postal Money Order......a nice way to make things as inconvenient as possible.
 
It is not ok for an Gov agency to refuse cash.

http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/currency_12772.htm

Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and currency [including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

This statute means that all United States money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.