Comm2A just posted an update on Davis vs. Grimes on Facebook
[…] You could easily sue Weymouth on the fact that they don't accept cash.... oh wait there it is on the dollar bill "This note is legal tender for all depts, public and private.* except for weymouth PD"

Or Waltham. Or lots of other towns.

There's lots and lots of things you can't pay for in cash, so that doesn't seem like a strong case.
 
Or Waltham. Or lots of other towns.

There's lots and lots of things you can't pay for in cash, so that doesn't seem like a strong case.

It is not ok for an Gov agency to refuse cash.

http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/currency_12772.htm

Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and currency [including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

This statute means that all United States money as identified above is a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.