Class A LTC with restrictions
[…] The restrictions on a license are set forth in the General Laws, by virtue of the Class of License.
Jon
 
My first permit from Somerville was for target only. Next two were renewed for target and employment. On the last renewal, I was finally able to convince them for an ALP. SPD is tough but fair. Before your next renewal, put time into preparing your case, including letters of reference and a good document stating why you want the ALP. Persistence can pay off :D

Bugie the Believer
 
JonJ said:
I can't see how the restriction would affect anyone criminally.

Really? From Chapter 140, Section 131(a): "A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under the provisions of this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000;" It isn't jail time, but it's more than enough to concern me.

Ken
 
KMaurer said:
JonJ said:
I can't see how the restriction would affect anyone criminally.

Really? From Chapter 140, Section 131(a): "A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under the provisions of this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000;" It isn't jail time, but it's more than enough to concern me.

Ken
I stand corrected.
 
KMaurer said:
JonJ said:
I can't see how the restriction would affect anyone criminally.

Really? From Chapter 140, Section 131(a): "A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under the provisions of this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000;" It isn't jail time, but it's more than enough to concern me.

Ken

See but what I hate about that is that on my license it doesn't "really" say RESTRICTION. It says "Reason for Issue" But I figure that that's just a loophole that wouldn't actually get me out of trouble if I concealed.