• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] JUDICIAL STANDARDS FOR
FIREARMS LICENSE APPEALS
Persons aggrieved by a denial, revocation or suspension of a firearms
identification card (FID) or license to carry firearms (LTC), unless a hearing has
previously been held pursuant to Chapter 209A, are entitled to a court hearing in
the local district court. A review of the district court’s action is available in the
superior court, but there is no hearing and the scope of review is very limited.
The issues before the district court judge are different depending on
whether the appeal concerns an FID or an LTC.
FID APPEALS
Chapter 140, §129B (5) provides:
Any applicant or holder aggrieved by a denial,
revocation or suspension of a firearms
identification card, unless a hearing has
previously been held pursuant to Chapter
209A, may, within either 90 days after receipt
of such notice of such denial, revocation or
suspension or within 90 days after the
expiration of the time limit in which the
licensing authority is required to respond to the
applicant, file a petition to obtain judicial review
in the district court having jurisdiction in the city
or town wherein the applicant filed for or was
issued such card. A justice of such court, after
a hearing, may direct that a card be issued or
reinstated to the petitioner if the justice finds
that such petitioner is not prohibited by law
from possessing such card. (emphasis added)
The only issue before the district court judge is whether the applicant for
an FID Card was prohibited by law from possessing such card. There is a list in
§129B of conditions or restrictions that disqualify an applicant from receiving an
Page 2 of 9
FID Card, assuming the person resides or has a place of business in the city or
town.
The licensing authority may not prescribe any other condition for the
issuance of an FID Card. The chief or his or her designee may only revoke or
suspend an FID Card upon the occurrence of any event that would have
disqualified the holder from being issued such card or from having such card
renewed or for a violation of a restriction provided under c.140, §129B. A
revoked or suspended card may be reinstated only upon the termination of all
disqualifying conditions.
A person aggrieved by a decision (or the inaction) of a police chief is
entitled to an evidentiary hearing in the local district court.1 The hearing is not a
de novo proceeding.2 The hearing consists of a “re-examination of a proceeding,