ATF issues rule change proposal regarding pistol braces
[…] Second - why all the distress. Just pull your brace off and lose it in your inevitably massive box of parts, holsters, 80% lowers, and random accessories.

Am I missing something - what’s wrong with a pistol with a bare buffer tube? If the SHTF I can still shoot the shit out of it.
Does the new definition of "rifle" in CFR 478.121 and 479.11 mean that the any ar15 lower with the buffer tube is now defined as a "rifle", even if you remove and discard/destroy the brace, and replace the buffer tube with a pistol buffer tube.??

Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR 478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as listed in the amended regulations and described in this preamble,