• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] I agree with you that an FID card is not an avenue by which an individual can possess a firearm (handgun) within his or her home for any lawful purpose. However, I disagree with one key point that you make.

Specifically I disagree about Morin's staturoy ineligibility for an FID card under the current form of c. 140 s. 129B(1)(i)



The conviction in question occurred more than 5 years ago and was not on one of the topics explicitly excluded from the restoration of eligibility after 5 years (the lifetime prohibition applies to "a felony, a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, a violent crime or a crime involving the trafficking of controlled substances")

To ensure that there is no confusion, paragraph 6 imposes the same restriction on the possession of non-large capacity firearms as well.






(1)(i) isn't controlling, (1)(ii) is. His conviction was outside MA. No restoration of rights in DC was made as no loss of rights in DC occurred.